Towards the personalized medicine for metastatic renal cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YUASA Takeshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 泌尿器科, 副部長 (00314162)
Research Collaborator YONESE junichi
ISHIKAWA yuichi
ISONO takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎癌 / 分子標的治療 / 予後因子 / 血管新生阻害剤 / バイオマーカー / 糖枯渇 / HIF-2 / ミトコンドリア機能 / VHL / 治療耐性 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important efficacies of angiogenesis inhibitors is glucose deprivation for RCC cells. We investigated the mechanism of resistance against glucose deprivation of cancer cell. We found that the resistant type possessed higher activities for both mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation and glycolysis than the sensitive types. These higher activities were supported by the stored carbon, lipid and carbohydrate sources, and by a low level of mitochondrial ROS due to sustained SOD2 expression in the resistant RCC cells. Next, deprivation-resistant RCC, that had lost von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) tumor suppressor expression, expressed hydroxyl-HIF2-alpha in the nucleus, but not sensitive- RCCs. Hydroxyl-HIF2-alpha might be a potential therapeutic target for RCCs. At last, by global transcriptome analysis, ARL4C was shown to be a predictive biomarker for poor prognosis in patients with RCC and may be a novel target in the treatment of RCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性腎細胞癌に対して、血管新生阻害剤治療時においてHIF-2(hypoxia inducible factor)シグナルによる治療耐性をあきらかにし、新規の予後不良遺伝子ADP-ribosylation factor-like 4Cを同定することによって将来的に新たな治療戦略の基礎になる可能性がある。さらにInternational Metastatic renal cell cancer database Consortium (IMDC)国際共同研究は後方視的研究ではあるが、現時点の実臨床における様々な問題点を解決するヒントになっていると思う。