Identification of renal cell carcinoma (RCC)-specific markers by high coverage expression profiling (HiCEP) and development of detection method for those RCC markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ito Keiichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 泌尿器科学, 教授 (90260091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 洋孝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (00528292)
Research Collaborator Kawaguchi Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 早期診断 / 病期診断 / バイオマーカー / 包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング / 次世代シークエンサー / リアルタイムPCR / 悪性度 / 腫瘍マーカー / HiCEP法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High coverage expression profiling (HiCEP) is an AFLP-based comprehensive gene expression analysis technique. HiCEP can detect low amounts of mRNA with high sensitivity and reliability. We performed next-generation sequencing (NGS)-combined HiCEP and tried to establish a gene expression database of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) cases to identify effective tumor markers. Six RCC cases were analyzed by HiCEP. Total RNA was extracted and transcribed to cDNA. Selective PCR by 256 kinds of primer pairs was used to amplify the HiCEP fragments. We compared the expression levels of HiCEP peaks in cancerous tissues with those in non-cancerous tissues. We determined the sequences of the HiCEP fragments by NGS, and developed the first cancerous tissue HiCEP fragment database. Also, we identified 12 genes which showed 5 times higher expression in cancerous tissues than in normal tissues. Those 12 genes were attractive candidates for RCC specific marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では既存の実験方法では見出し得なかった新たな腎細胞癌特異的発現分子を検出し、未だ確立されていない早期診断などの技術の開発を目指す学術的独自性のある研究である。まずNGSを併用したHiCEP法の報告はヒトを含む哺乳類検体において世界で初めてとなる。本研究の重要な点はHiCEP法という高感度の新規の方法で今まで検出されなかった腎細胞癌マーカーの候補遺伝子が同定されたことである。さらに、癌部と非癌部の発現量を比較しているため、腎細胞癌における早期診断や病勢診断に応用できる可能性がある。また4つの同定された新規遺伝子はこれまで腎癌との関連性が報告されておらず今後の発展が大いに期待される。