Analysis of B7-H4 function in urological cancer and development of the new therapy of immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Tama Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
Yujiro Sato  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 泌尿器科, 医員 (40770871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 剛司  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 泌尿器科, 部長 (50719854)
長瀬 泰  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 泌尿器科, 非常勤医員 (60221462)
久米 春喜  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10272577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / イムノチェックポイント / B7-H4 / 尿路悪性腫瘍 / ELISA / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected high levels of soluble B7-H4 in the sera of 56% of patients with non-metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma versus only 10% of healthy donors. Elevated soluble B7-H4 levels were associated with changes in an elevated peripheral blood neutrophil count. The increase of soluble B7-H4 also was significantly associated with poor PFS and OS. Multivariate analysis showed that the elevation of the soluble B7-H4 level was an independent prognostic factor for PFS and OS.
Our data suggest that the association between serum soluble B7-H4 and peripheral blood neutrophil count, as well as the evaluation of serum soluble B7-H4 expression is a useful tool for predicting the prognosis of patients with non-metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、進行癌における癌の微小環境の研究が注目を集め、進行している。これらの研究で、好中球を含めた骨髄系の細胞が、細胞障害性T細胞を抑制し癌の増殖に有利に作用していることが示されている。
可溶型B7-H4と好中球への作用機序のさらなる詳細な解析により、癌細胞の免疫逃避のメカニズムが明らかになる可能性がある。
このようにB7-H4を介した免疫系のさらなる解析により、新たな免疫治療への開発の可能性が期待できる。今後の研究の蓄積が待たれる。