Encapsulated Sensor-Telemeter Transmitter for Real-Time Continuous Monitoring of Intra-Corporeal Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Seiji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10288912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 康人  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20315394)
工藤 信樹  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
原 量宏  香川大学, 瀬戸内圏研究センター, 特任教授 (20010415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膀胱内圧 / カプセル型 / テレメーター発信機 / 連続監視 / テレメーター / 監視装置 / 発振回路 / 圧センサ / 変位センサ / 可変インダクタンスコイル / 超音波結合 / 磁束結合 / ソフトシリコーン / マグネシウム電池 / 尿 / 膀胱内圧測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to devise the entitled device, with our own, at-hand, laboratory manageable method. We adopt diafragm on closed chamber to make pressure sensitive variable inductance variable frequency RF oscillator to be coupled to receiver via leakage flux coupling. Our 6mm dia 0.2mm wall thickness capsule has battery and oscillator circuit board behind the oscillator coil having one end of bobbin sealed by diafragm made of 12.5μm polyesther membrane having 3mm dia x 3mm length soft ferrite core at its center. A matched dia. protection dome having tiny escape hole is placed eternal to the diafragm. Oscillator coil inductance is about 140μH, oscillating frequency about 2.06MHz, battery life about 10days, 500Hz frequency shift per 10mmHg pressure increment, reasonable linearity and reproducibility up to about 100mmHg is obtained. This measurement dynamic range is quite sufficient for monitoring intra-bladder pressure during storing and voiding process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排尿障害の診断や治療法の選択に排尿機能検査である尿流動態検査は必要不可欠な検査である。高齢化社会の到来に伴い、中高年以上の排尿障害患者が増加しており、より自然な排尿状態を的確に診断する必要がある。今回、膀胱内停留カプセル型センサテレメーターを用いて、膀胱内圧だけでなく蓄尿、排尿のプロセス、排尿反射および膀胱外の体腔内生体信号の長時間連続監視、データ採取等が出来る新規装置を開発し、実用化への道筋を付けることであり、本研究にて試作品を作製し、in vitro試験の成果として装置の有用性が確認でき、今後in vivo試験を繰り返し、実用化できる装置の開発を継続して行く。