| Project/Area Number |
16K11041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI YOSHITAKA 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (30273006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 修 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90242552)
日下 幸則 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70135680)
松田 陽介 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (90345687)
岡田 昌裕 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (40572441)
松本 智恵子 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (80377043)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 下部尿路症状 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 肥満 / 縦断研究 / 夜間頻尿 / 住民健診 / メタボリック症候群 / 生活習慣病 / 尿意切迫感 / 夜間多尿 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the natural history of nocturia and among Japanese men and women in a longitudinal study. Nocturia was defined as two or more voids per night. The present results showed fluctuations in nocturia during the 5-year period. These fluctuations might have been due to the multifactorial etiology of nocturia, including aging, lifestyle, obesity, hypertension and diabetes. We also analyzed the relationship between overactive bladder (urgency) and age, gender, metabolic syndrome (MetS) among participants who had nocturia. The logistic regression modeling were used for statistical analyses. A significant association was found between nocturia with urgency and MetS. The age and sex-adjusted odds ratio (95%CI) was 1.49 (1.22-1.82). Our study confirmed that individuals who report nocturia with urgency are more at risk of MetS than those with nocturia without urgency. The combination of symptoms should prompt closer attention to cardiovascular health among primary care providers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の解析により、夜間頻尿という症状は、単なる排尿の問題ではなく、そこにはメタボリック症候群と関連があることが明らかとなった。そして、夜間頻尿の変動は、関連疾患の変化に伴っている可能性があることが示唆され、今後の更なる検討が必要であると考えられた。 この結果から、夜間頻尿の診療にあたる泌尿器科医は、その症状の背景に内科疾患が存在しうることを意識する必要があるだろう。またさらには、メタボリック症候群あるいは心血管系疾患を扱う実地臨床医においては、夜間頻尿をはじめとする排尿症状が、それらの発見のきっかけとなるマーカーになりうることを意識した診療が必要であることが示唆された。