Functional analysis of the metabotropic glutamate receptor and the acid-sensitive ion channels as a urine collection control molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Mitsuharu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20422694)
Research Collaborator IHARA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマウス / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 酸感受性イオンチャンネル / 下部尿路機能 / 膀胱 / 尿道 / 中枢神経 / 末梢神経 / 酸感受性チャネル / 膀胱過活動 / 求心路 / 蓄尿障害 / 外尿道括約筋 / 興奮性グルタミン酸受容体 / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / 排尿機能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study using metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 1 (mGluR1) gene deficit (KO) mice and mGluR5 antagonist revealed that mGluR1 and mGluR5 are involved in excitatory afferent signal transmission from the bladder in control of lower urinary tract (LUT) function and that the mGluR phenotype has a sex difference in the LUT function. Moreover, another study showed that acid-sensing ion channels (ASICs) are associated with excitatory afferent signal transduction in acid-induced bladder hyperreflexia as well as normal bladder activity. The present studies show that mGluR1, mGluR5 and ASICs can be target molecules for development of pharmacotherapy of lower urinary tract dysfunction such as bladder overactivity and thus these results would contribute to ameliorating a quality of life of patients who suffer from such dysfunction and to improving social productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱過活動症状はヒトの日常生活の質と生産活動性を著しく低下させる。故に、その発症機構の解明と治療法の開発は、同症状による損失を回避する上で重要である。本研究は、膀胱からの興奮性求心性信号伝達に代謝型グルタミン酸受容体(mGluR)と酸感受性イオンチャネル(ASICs)が関与することを解明した。一方、このmGluR関与の程度には雌雄差があることも明らかにした。この結果は、標的分子の表現型に性差がある可能性を念頭に研究を実施するべきであることを示唆する。近年、医学研究において、遺伝子関連の表現型や薬物療法への反応性に性別を考慮することの重要性が提唱されており、本研究結果はそれに同調する。