The relation between expression of aquaporin within urothelium and change of morphology and function of urothelium in various diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (50514353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
石塚 修  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20184541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAQP3 / HTF1a / 下部尿路症状 / 尿路上皮 / HIF1α / AQP3 / UPⅢ / 生活習慣病 / 微小循環障害 / Aquaporin 3 / Uroplakin Ⅲ / 低酸素マーカー(HIF1α) / 微小組織循環 / タダラフィル / 高血圧 / ニコチン / 低酸素マーカー(HIF1α) / 病態生理学 / 排尿機能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined if the changing of urothelial protein expression such as Aquaporin 3 (AQP3) and the histological change related with hypertension or diabetes mellitus within urothelium mediated bladder functions. The urothelium within hypertensive rats (SHRs) and diabetes rats (GKs) showed hypoxic environment compared to control rats. In addition, the expression levels of AQP3 and uroplakin Ⅲ (UPⅢ ) in SHRs and GKs were lower than these in control rats. In SHRs and GKs, the storage functions, such as voiding interval and micturition volume were decreased by acetic acid and ATP solutions compared to control rats. Therefore, this study suggested that hypertension or diabetes mellitus might induce the hypoxic environment of urothelium, and morphological and functional changes of the urothelium might be one of the factors to effect on bladder storage functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧や糖尿病などの生活習慣病がもたらす頻尿をはじめとした下部尿路症状について、尿路上皮の低酸素化に伴う形態的機能的変化が要因の一つになりうることが分かった。下部尿路症状改善目的で神経系へ働きかける薬物治療が現在主に行われているが、微小組織循環の改善や尿路上皮へ働きかける治療など非神経因性の観点からの治療の可能性を示した。