Development of urinary bladder regeneration using magnetically labeled mesenchymal stem cells with magnetic targeting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shogo  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90457177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 昭郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (10239064)
亭島 淳  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (20397962)
林 哲太郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (60612835)
神明 俊輔  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (70749936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膀胱再生 / 磁気ターゲティング / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the regeneration process of damaged bladder tissue after a transurethral injection of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) into the bladder. Electrofulguration was carried out on the anterior wall of the urinary bladder of white Japanese rabbits. An external magnetic field directed at the injured site was then applied using a 1T permanent magnet. Twelve rabbits were divided into three groups. The magnetically labeled MSCs were injected into the urinary bladder with or without the magnetic field (MSC M+ and MSC M- groups), and PBS was injected as the control.
The histological study showed that repair of the cauterized area was significantly better in the MSC M+ group than that in either the MSC M- group or control group. The magnetic delivery of MSCs shows promise as an effective, minimally invasive method of enhancing tissue regeneration after bladder tissue damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、膀胱再生は、手間と技術を要する上に、再生細胞の効率が低いなど、多くの課題がある。磁気ターゲティングは、これまでの組織再生の考え方と大きく異なる革新的な手法である。MRI用造影剤であるフェルカルボトランを骨髄間葉系幹細胞に取り込ませることで、細胞は容易に磁性体化する。さらに、組織欠損部に強磁場をかけることで、磁性体化幹細胞は強力で効率的な移植細胞源となる。今回、私たちが開発した磁気ターゲティングを用いた磁性体化骨髄間葉系幹細胞による膀胱組織再生は、今後臨床応用を行うことで有効な治療選択肢となることが期待される。