Project/Area Number |
16K11054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Kazumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00595184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郡 健二郎 名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
戸澤 啓一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40264733)
岡田 淳志 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70444966)
濱本 周造 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80551267)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 尿路結石症 / マクロファージ / 結晶貪食 / 溶解治療 / M1 / M2 / 結石モデルマウス / flow cytometry / マルチプレックス解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / マイクロアレイ / 尿路結石 / 腎乳頭部 / 腎乳頭石灰化 / オミックス解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that the relationship between renal stone formation and macrophage. In this study, we focused on the phenotype of macrophage, in particular, M2-type anti-inflammatory macrophages and performed functional analyses for stone formation. The M2-type macrophage was less expressed in renal papilla plaque, a precursor of stone, as well as urine sample in kidney stone patients compared with controls. More importantly, the treatment of M2-type macrophage in a stone model mouse demonstrated the suppression effect for stone development. These results indicate that potential therapeutic use of M2-type macrophage for kidney stone disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで有効な薬物治療がなかった尿路結石症に対して、M2型マクロファージによる結晶貪食作用を利用し、結石溶解治療への可能性を示したものである。この研究成果は、再発予防に有用なだけでなく、将来的に現在主流となっている外科的治療に取って代わるものとなりうる可能性を秘めている。尿路結石症の生涯罹患率が今や10%に達成している現状を鑑みると、治療法の躍進につながる発見と考えられる。