Diversity of Neisseria gonorrhoeae strains in the host response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shimuta Ken  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (40370960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性感染症 / 淋菌感染症 / STI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences of individual Neisseria gonorrhoeae strains about host response were examined. The same genotype, MLST, was set as the same group, and five groups were proposed as pre-dominant strains in Japan. I confirmed the differences between the groups. When the growth patterns of the strains were examined under some liquid culture conditions, the strains belonging to the MLST7359 showed a different pattern from the strains belonging to other lineage under the condition using BHI medium. The expression of thes LOS, which affects inflammatory of host response, and cell adhesion to cultured cells was confirmed, differences were observed between N. gonorrhoeae strains, but no lineages-dependent differences were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の対象となる淋菌株の本邦における状況を明らかにするために、分離株の遺伝子型(MLST型)を決定した。その結果、短期間において流行株の変化が起きていることが分かった。適切な淋菌感染症における治療指針を策定するには、その時代に則したものが必要であり、そのためには対象となる分離株の最新の性状を把握することが重要であり、今回得られた情報はその策定を行う上で貢献できるものと考えられる。