Primary aldosteronism: Establishment of tissue-sparing adrenalectomy according to the results of segmental adrenal venous sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDOYA SHIGETO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00344656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海法 康裕  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30447130)
森本 玲  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30547394)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70344661)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80568171)
川崎 芳英  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80722256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 部分切除術 / 機能温存 / 副腎静脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated whether laparoscopic adrenalectomy (ADX) would improve general health-related quality of life (HRQOL) and nocturia for patients with primary aldosteronism (PA). A total of 173 patients were asked to fill out the HRQOL questionnaires RAND 36-Item Health Survey (SF-36) and International Prostate Symptom Score (I-PSS) preoperatively. Patients were associated with significantly low score of General Health domain compared with normal Japanese population. Among 4 physical domains, General Health scored significantly higher throughout the post-operative period. Among 4 mental domains, scores of Vitality, Social Function, and Mental Health significantly increased after ADX. Patients with PA were suffered from average 2.6 times of urination per night, which significantly decreased after ADX. ADX for PA patients generally improved HRQOL for 2 years. Patients with PA were associated with nocturia which was significantly recovered by ADX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性アルドステロン症において、副腎静脈サンプリングに基づいた腹腔鏡下副腎全摘術/部分切除術は高血圧や高アルドステロン血症による臓器障害を治療・予防する。さらには、患者自体が実感するところの生活の質をも改善することが本研究で明らかとなった。原発性アルドステロン症の潜在患者は多く、この研究結果は、手術介入によりこの疾患の患者に福音をもたらすエビデンスの一つとして重要と思われる。