Analysis of function of rapgef6 in spermatogenesis and development of new male infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Masato  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30243314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 経  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20595699)
千葉 公嗣  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40533766)
江夏 徳寿  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30622550)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords男性不妊 / 精子形成 / 男性不妊症 / セルトリ細胞 / OAT症候群 / アンドロロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that rapgef6 knockout (KO) mice exhibit prominent male infertility and analyzed the mechanism underlying rapgef6’s function in the process of spermatogenesis. Although the body weight and pituitary hormones levels showed no difference between KO and wild mice, testis volume was significantly low in KO mice. The concentration and motility of epididymal sperm was decreased. Malformed sperms were ubiquitously observed in KO mice. Histological examination showed marked atrophy of the testis and hypospermatogenesis in KO mice. Because rapgef6 was expressed on the luminal side of seminiferous tubules, it could be related to the apical ectoplasmic specialization (ES) that maintains the polarity of the spermatids and confers adhesion to Sertoli cells in the semiferous epithelium. We found that loss of rapgef6 altered the expression of ZO-1 beside with N-cadherin. We cannot detect any rapgef6 expressions in human testis in this research. This is next challenge for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
rapgef6に関する男性不妊に関する研究はわれわれ以外に、国内外で報告を認めず、特徴的かつ独創的な研究と考えられる。rapgef6ノックアウトマウスは、現在臨床の現場でしばしば問題とされる特発性精子形成障害の疾患モデルマウスとして確立される可能性があり、形成障害の原因の探索の有用なツールとなりうることが今回の研究結果からも推測された。今後の課題でもあるが、ヒトでも臨床応用し、rapgef6の発現レベルと精子形成障害の関係を調べることで、未だ難しい特発性精子形成障害に対する治療法の開発の大きな一助になりうる可能性があると考えており、今後新たな治療薬開発を目指してさらなる研究を検討している。