Role of endothelial glycocalyx in transplant immune responses; a mechanism of different susceptibility for rejection in various blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kazuho  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10256505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臓器移植 / 拒絶反応 / 移植片対宿主反応 / 血管内皮 / グリコキャリックス / 低真空走査型電子顕微鏡 / 腎移植 / 骨髄移植 / GVHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial glycocalyx (GCX) is a thin layer covering endothelial cell membrane and regulates various biological reactions in the blood vessels. To investigate the relationship between GCX and vascular immunological responses in transplant organ, we established a simple method for 3-dimensional visualization of endothelial GCX by scanning electron microscopy using formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) samples with immersion of Alcian blue containing fixative. After periodic acid methenamine silver (PAM) staining of the section, the Alcian blue particles attached to the endothelial GCX are visualized clearly by SEM. This method will enable us to evaluate the endothelial GCX alterations in organ transplant rejection and graft versus host disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮のグリコキャリックスは,1ミクロン以下の壊れやすい薄層で,通常の標本作成手技では喪失しやすく,さらに可視化には血管内色素潅流などが必要で,ヒト臨床検体への応用は困難であった.今回確立したアルシアン青含有固定液と銀染色による血管内皮グリコキャリックスの3次元的可視化法は,浸漬固定材料にも応用が可能で,今後ヒトの臨床検体を用いて移植拒絶反応や移植片対宿主反応の病態の解明や新たな治療の確立に役立つことが期待できる.