Ergonomics analysis of urological endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 貴昭  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00411512)
木下 秀文  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30324635)
吉田 健志  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40572673)
Research Collaborator TAKAYASU Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手術技能分析 / 内視鏡手術 / 力覚計測 / ergonomics / 手術技術分析 / 技術分析 / 泌尿器内視鏡手術 / 内視鏡外科手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that the position pattern of joint angles and the positional relationship during laparoscopic box training and robotic simulation task between different skill levels of the surgeon using an optical motion capture system. We also evaluated the muscle activity during laparoscopic and robotic tasks.In laparoscopic training, the arms of experts were more loosely held at their sides and the elbows were more bent than novices. Expert's heads were more stable and thoracolumbar flexion angle was smaller. In robotic tasks, novices showed significantly excessive extension in both elbow and extension in both wrist angles than experts. The novices had significantly lower percentage of time when the wrist height was lower than the elbow height than the experts on the right side in simulation tasks. As for the measurement of muscle activity, we revealed that novices have more muscle activities than experts for flexor carpi ulnaris, not for flexor carpi radialis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡手術の普及に伴い、術者のergonomicsに関する問題点が注目されてきている。本研究では、泌尿器腹腔鏡操作、ロボット手術操作を対象とし、モーションキャプチャシステムにより、技術レベルの異なる術者の椎体、肩肘手関節の位置と熟練術者の姿勢の特徴および筋電図計測による筋使用範囲の特徴を明らかにすることを目標とした。熟練者と初心者のergonomicsの差に関する情報は、疲労軽減や技術習得期間の短縮の一助となりうる。今後フィードバックシステムを用いラーニングカーブの評価を行いたいと考えている。