| Project/Area Number |
16K11075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Goshima Naoki
Tsujimura Akira
Miygawa Yasushi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 不妊症 / 精子 / 精子形成 / 生殖細胞 / 生薬 / 甘草 / 精巣 / Licorice / Formononetin / Isoliquiritigenin / Sperm / IVF / Flavonoid / Harbal medicine / ICSI / Herbal medicine / 胚発生 / 人工授精 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have analyzed the mechanism of an increase in fertilization rate of Isoliquiritigenin and Formononetin extracted from licorice, when added to artificial insemination medium. As a result, it was thought that these molecules passed through the cell membrane and reacted to sperm, affecting the motility and maturation of the sperm after ejection, and improving the fertilization rate. We have completed the conditions for identification of the proteins associated with Isoliquiritigenin and Formononetin in sperm by using protein arrays.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不妊症治療や優良な家畜の安定的な生産と希少動物の保護などのために、効率的な人工授精が望まれている。本研究では、甘草から抽出した受精率に効果的が認められるイソリキリチゲインやホルモノネチンの精子に対する作用機序について解析を進めた。植物成分が動物の体内に取り入れられ、生理活性物質として作用し、これら分子の食物としての安全性について解析を進め、人工授精の改良に貢献できた。