idetification of the genes causing male infertility and habitual abortion by next generation sequencing in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO TOSHINOBU  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70360998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千石 一雄  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30163124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsazoospermia / male infertility / habitual abortion / gene / male ifertility / MA / SCOS / Meiotic Arrest / mutation / Male infertility / 無精子症 / 原因遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, identification of the causative genes of male infertility and habitual abortion, which are important causative agents that account for about half of infertility, and genetic elucidation of the pathophysiology of their pathogenesis, in male infertility We aimed to establish a less invasive and accurate diagnostic method and contribute to the improvement of the world of reproductive medicine. To date, exome analysis by next-generation sequencing was performed using DNA from human azoospermia patients, and 12 candidate gene groups responsible for azoospermia due to SCOS and MA were already identified from all human gene groups. All those knockout mice were generated and are currently under functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト男性不妊症の原因遺伝子は多岐にわたるとされているものの、今日まで世界的に原因遺伝子として同定されたのはわずかにおよそ10遺伝子である。
今日までヒト無精子症患者からのDNAを用いて次世代シークエンス法によるエクソーム解析を行い、ヒトの全遺伝子群からすでにSCOS及びMAによる無精子症の原因候補遺伝子群を12個同定できたた。それらすべてのノックアウトマウスを作製し、現在機能解析中である。よって本研究は世界のトップレベルを走っていると自負する。