Identification and functional analysis of novel immune cells for the establishment and maintenance of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Atsushi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00321969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNK細胞 / NKp46 / 不妊症 / 着床不全 / 不育症 / CD56 / サイトカイン / 精液 / CD16 / IFN-γ / TNF-α / 生殖免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used non-pregnant uterine endometrium and aborted decidua to evaluate the NK cell function for the establishment and maintenance of pregnancy and found that the expression of NKp46 on the surface of NK cells is altered in infertility and recurrent pregnancy loss. We showed that NK cells expressing NKp46 co-express activating and inhibitory receptors, and further that the subsequent establishment of pregnancy depends on the intensity of NKp46 expression (NKp46dim cells and NKp46bright cells). The expression of NKp46 in the non-pregnant uterine endometrium and aborted decidua may be used to predict the outcome of subsequent pregnancies. NK cells were also shown to produce cytokines when stimulated by their partner's semen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体外受精・胚移植を中心とした不妊治療は、令和4年4月保険適用された。体外受精をもってしても妊娠が成立しない着床不全や流産を繰り返す不育症の方達の中には子宮内に免疫学的異常を有するものが存在することが推測される。本研究では、子宮内の免疫異常の一端を明らかにすることができ、さらにはその後の妊娠成立の有無や妊娠予後の予測出来る可能性も示した。また精液での子宮内膜刺激という新しい方法により、子宮内のより生理的な免疫状態を知ることが出来、生殖医療の発展に寄与できるものと考えている。