Attempt new detection of embryonic neurodevelopment abnormalities by fetal electrocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Hidekazu  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40453310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塩 清佳  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (00769739)
木村 芳孝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40261622)
Research Collaborator ITO Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎児心電図 / 有精卵 / マウス / 神経発達異常 / 甲状腺低下 / パルブロ酸 / CAGE解析 / 受精鶏卵 / 胎児脳機能発達 / 受精鶏卵モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fertile hen`s egg-embryo-chick system, the ratio of low frequency are component/high frequency area (LF/HF), which is an indicator of sympathetic nerve activity, was significantly decreased in the hypothyroid model (methimazole group) compared with the control group. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the mother stress model (glucocortisol group). In a mouse experiment, the LF/HF ratio was significantly decreased in fetuses of the valproic acid group. We examined the level of brain mRNA expression by using CAGE. Dozens of kinds of increasing and decreasing mRNAs were found in each group compared with the control group. In a human study, we analyzed measurements of fetal electrocardiography in thyroid diseases, the antiepileptic drug group, and pregnant women complicated with neuropsychiatric disorders. Currently, we are analyzing them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有精卵とマウスを用いた動物実験から、甲状腺機能異常やバルプロ酸の影響を受けた(自閉症モデル)胎児の発達異常を、胎児心電図を用いて早期に発見できる可能性を示した。このことは、今後、甲状腺機能低下症や自閉症の胎児を早期に発見することでで、胎内での環境を改善して、神経発達障害の発症リスクの低下、あるいは障害の程度の軽減に向けたヒトへの臨床応用が期待される。