Study for the improvement of endometrial receptivity for embryo by the elucidation of the pathphysiology of chronic endometritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fuminori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90322148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 節  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20240666)
竹林 明枝  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00402735)
高島 明子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20452245)
平田 貴美子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (40727690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性子宮内膜炎 / 着床障害 / 不妊 / 脱落膜化 / 上皮間葉転換 / 子宮内膜症 / 胚因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted clinical and basic research to clarify the influence of chronic endometritis on reproductive function.Currently an article was accepted, two articles are submitted, and four articles are being prepared for submission.We were able to present the summary of the research at the 71st symposium of the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology Science Symposium (held in April 2019) because our research was rated high from the academic societies. Moreover, there was a request for review from the official journal of the Japanese Obstetrics and Gynecology journal, Journal obstetrics and Gynaecology Research. Based on this study, many reproductive physicians recognized chronic endometritis and started treatment for chronic endometritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通して慢性子宮内膜炎が、着床障害の原因となることを明らかとした。また、後方視的な解析であるが、慢性子宮内膜炎の患者が流産、早産に関係することが明らかとなった。慢性子宮内膜炎の子宮内膜間質より炎症性サイトカインがより多く分泌されていること、T細胞亜群の分布が変化すること、脱落膜化に影響することが明らかとした。これらの基礎研究をもとに慢性子宮内膜炎患者の脱落膜化を改善する目的で黄体ホルモンを増量し体外受精を行うと妊娠率が改善した。不妊原因として慢性子宮内膜炎の病的意義を明らかにするとともに、その病態を明らかとし、治療方法の一つを確立できた。