Aiming for the elucidation of the mechanism of pregnancy and hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukiyasu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00508236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴山 竜昭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00303842)
伊藤 美幸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00760951)
堀江 昭史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30535836)
谷 洋彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70615252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEVT / PIH / CD59 / 血管リモデリング / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎児発育不全 / 絨毛外トロホブラスト / 血管内トロホブラスト / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of pregnancy induced hypertension, we examined the expression factors of endovascular EVT.
First, in order to extract markers that might be specifically expressed in endovascular EVT, microarray analysis was performed to compare primary EVT with and without platelet co-culture.
Among them, we focused on the surface expressed molecule CD59 (complement regulator). When examining the factors which regulating CD59 expression in isolated EVT from organ culture, it was found that TGF-β is a major factor enhancing CD59 expression. Based on the these results, we proposed that intravascular EVT might obtain CD59 by using platelet-derived TGF-β in maternal blood and avoid the maternal complement immune mechanism, and we submitted a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群の病態解明は、児の危険のみならず母体合併症を減らすために、非常に重要な研究テーマである。今回の報告した結果は、その一端を担うものであることに間違いがなく、今後臨床応用に向けて更に研究を進めていきたい。