Development of a new treatment for young women with early stage of uterine endometrial cancer to preserve their fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA SHINSUKE  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30528005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 仁美  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
木村 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
熊澤 惠一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90444546)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Kaori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 産婦人科
KANEDA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 遺伝子治療学
NISAHIKAWA Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 遺伝子治療学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生殖医学 / 妊孕性温存 / 初期子宮体癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis of uterine endometrial cancer have increased worldwide in recent years. The standard initial treatment for endometrial cancer is hysterectomy, bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy, and assessment of retroperitoneal lymph nodes. It has been reported that approximately 5.5% of women with endometrial cancer are younger than 40 years of age in Japan. Young women with endometrial cancer often show a history of ovary dysfunction, anovulation, primary sterility (have never been pregnant), and they have a strong desire to preserve fertility. It is necessary to develop a new treatment, which can be administrated to the uterine locally and can re-target cancer cells to save normal cells for fertility preservation. In the current study, we developed a local uterine gene delivery system using HVJ-E vector. In this study we tried to optimize HVJ-E vector to treat young women with early stage of uterine endometrial cancer to preserve their fertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト子宮は経腟的に直接的なアプローチができる臓器であるにもかかわらず、現在子宮に対するdrug delivery system (DDS)としては子宮内避妊器具であるレボノルゲストレル徐放型子宮内避妊システムおよびプロゲステロン腟坐剤しかない。動物モデルにおける子宮に対する遺伝子導入方法ですら、遺伝子導入効率を検討されたものはあまりない。HVJ-Eベクターは子宮に高効率に遺伝子導入できる事が確認されている。HVJ-Eベクターそのものの抗腫瘍効果だけでなく、高濃度のプロゲステロンや抗がん剤をHVJ-Eベクターにより送達する事により、より短期間に効果的な治療方法が提案できる可能性がある。