Roles of miR-100 in endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Kaei  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 東望子  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20516132)
河野 康志  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274758)
楢原 久司  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211447)
西田 正和  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90404384)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / マイクロRNA / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / エピジェネティクス / SMARCD1 / MMP1 / 形質獲得 / 病態 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate the roles of has-miR-100-5p in the pathogenesis of endometriosis. Normal endometrial stromal cells (NESCs) were isolated from normal eutopic endometrium without endometriosis. Using hsa-miR-100-5p-transfected NESCs, we evaluated the effect of hsa-miR-100-5p on the invasiveness of these cells by Transwell invasion assay and in-vitro wound repair assay. We also investigated the downstream signal pathways of hsa-miR-100-5p by microarray analysis and Ingenuity pathways analysis.
hsa-miR-100-5p transfection enhanced the invasion and motility of NESCs. After hsa-miR-100-5p transfection, mRNA expression of SMARCD1 was significantly attenuated whereas, the expression of MMP1 mRNA and active MMP1 protein levels was upregulated.
These findings suggest that enhanced hsa-miR-100-5p expression in endometriosis is involved in promoting the acquisition of endometriosis-specific characteristics during endometriosis development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症の原因解明を目的として、マイクロRNAの発現異常に着目し、エピジェネティクスの観点から検討を行った。本研究では、卵巣子宮内膜症性嚢胞間質細胞において発現が亢進しているmiR-100が子宮内膜症の病態形成に関与することが明らかとなった。
子宮内膜症は年々増加しており、比較的若年層の女性に好発することから、注目度の高い疾患である。本研究の成果は、子宮内膜症の病態解明と新規薬物療法の開発に寄与するものと考えられる。