The effect of low level laser therapy on endometrial function and management of inplantation failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO YASUSHI  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈須 家栄  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274757)
楢原 久司  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords着床 / 不妊症 / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜 / ケモカイン / 低反応レーザー / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of low level laser therapy (LLLT) on endometrial function, the kinase activation via protease-activated receptor (PAR)-1 in endometrial stromal cells (ESCs) and decisual cells (DSCs) were investigated.
Following stimulation by PAR-1 tetherd ligand, the activation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK), production of chemokines and increasing of cellular motility were detected. LLLT also activated the ERK. Our findings demonstrate a new role for PAR-1 in in vitro decidualization with increased chemokine eproduction and cell migration. LLLT may also contribute to improve the implantation failure with activation of intracellular singal transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着床不全症例に対して、脱落膜化による細胞内情報伝達系の活性化が妊娠成立に重要であることが確認できたが、低反応レベルレーザーも同様の細胞内情報伝達系の活性化を引き起こすため、着床不全の治療に応用できる可能性が示唆される。