Pathogenesis of endometriosis associateed with Semaphorin-Neuropilin passway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Masakazu  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90404384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈須 家栄  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsendometriosis / semaphorin / 子宮内膜症 / semaphorin3B / PI3k / PI3k-akt系 / semaphorin3B / neuropilin2 / neuropilin / Semaphorin / Neuropilin / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that the expression of semaphorin 3B and neuripilin 2 in endometriotic cells compared with normal endometrial cells. Moreover, we found the abnormal expression of PI3kinese and dis-phosphorylation of Akt in endometriotic cells. This disorder of the signal pass way might associate with the pathogenesis of endometriosis
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は様々な病因があり、その発症には諸説あるものの、現在でもその本質的な原因は不明のままである。今回、我々は、semaphorin-neuropilin系、更にその下流にあるPI3-kinese-Akt系に異常があると考え研究を進めていった。その結果、子宮内膜症細胞においてはsemapholin3Bの発現異常、Aktのリン酸化の異常が認められ、この現象が子宮内膜症の病因の一つになりえるのではないかと考えている。
現在、抗がん剤の領域でもAkt阻害剤関連の研究が進んでおり、子宮内膜症の領域においても同様に治療薬の候補となる可能性が示唆された。