Metabolomic analysis and identification of the predictor of hypertensive disorder of pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yoshihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 俊勝  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363350)
酒井 久美子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60225753)
花田 克浩  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / メタボローム解析 / オートファジー / 低酸素 / ヒト胎盤 / ペントースリン酸経路 / Keap1-Nrf2システム / 臍帯静脈血管内皮細胞 / 胎盤絨毛細胞 / 胎盤 / HUVEC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertensive disorder of pregnancy is the most famous perinatal complication to result hypertension and proteinuria during pregnancy. However, the total picture does not yet become clear because the condition of a patient is complicated. We hypothesized that abnormal placentas are under hypoxia, malnutrition and aging. So, we focused on the placental autophagy and the metabolomic analysis. Based on the results of our research, multivariate analysis elucidated the change of the primary metabolites in the placenta tissues via chaperon-mediated autophagy, comprehensively. As a result, We were able to clarify an unknown pathologic part and several predictor candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群におけるオートファジーの関与と胎盤組織の一次代謝産物からみたペントースリン酸経路の活性化をリンクさせることができた興味深い結果を報告した。特にペントースリン酸回路を介した中心代謝経路の関与の発見は今後の複雑な胎盤機能を解明していく上で、有意義な結果が得られたと考えられる。今後は今回明らかにしたシャペロン介在性オートファジー・Keap1-Nrf2 system・ペントースリン酸経路のクロストークとその関連因子の解明が妊娠高血圧症候群そのものの病態解明や病態予知因子の探索に重要なカギを握る可能性が高く学術的にも意義深い研究と考えられる。