Establishment of murine knock-out model for cell fusion suppressor: suppressyn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017-2018)
University of the Ryukyus (2016)
Principal Investigator
sugimoto jun  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (10315476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサプレシン / 胎盤絨毛細胞 / 細胞融合 / 内在性レトロウイルス / suppressyn / cell fusion / trophoblast / 細胞融合抑制タンパク / 胎盤 / 細胞融合抑制 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppressyn is one of the first human proteins to be identified that inhibits cell-cell fusion. In vivo manipulation of this protein to allow determination of physiological relevance, requires the establishment of a suppressyn knockout mouse. To accomplish this, we identified and isolated a murine equivalent of human suppressyn that displayed anti-fusogenic effects in vitro. Then we established murine knockout model for mouse suppressyn using genome editing technology. Further functional analyses using suppressyn knockout mouse are now underway and should help to define the role for human suppressyn in placental health and disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、ヒトで細胞融合を抑制するタンパク:サプレシンを世界で初めて報告していた。今回、本研究によりマウスで同じように細胞融合を抑制するタンパク:マウスサプレシンS (mSuppressyn-S)を単離・同定している。これまでその存在が明らかではなかった細胞融合抑制に関わるタンパクをヒトとマウスで証明したことは、胎盤の合胞体形成メカニズムを解明するうえで重要な手がかりになると考える。この点は特筆すべきところであり、本研究解析により産婦人科領域の基礎研究に大きく貢献できると考える。