Effects of polyunsaturated fatty acids on fertilization and embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Mekaru Keiko  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30444912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 屋 宏典  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10177165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖不妊内分泌 / 生殖補助医療 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 卵胞液 / 体外受精胚移植 / ヒト卵胞液 / 体外受精・胚移植 / 不妊と栄養 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective is to clarify the concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) in the follicular fluid affect fertilization and the quality of embryos. A prospective study was conducted on 28 women eligible for in-vitro fertilization and embryo transfer between August 2016 and December 2017. Twenty-eight serum and 140 follicle fluid samples were collected and analysed. PUFAs fractions from the serum and follicular fluid were analysed using gas chromatography. Two milliliters of follicular fluid was collected from six consecutive follicles of each patient. Each individual follicle was aspirated independently and matched to an oocyte gr owing in this particular follicular milieu. Certain PUFAs showed significantly higher or lower levels depending on fertilization. There was no significant difference in the concentration of PUFAS in the follicular fluid between good and poor quality blastocyst.
The concentration of PUFAs in the follicular fluid plays an important role in fertilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、晩婚化により初産年齢が高齢化の一途をたどっており、不妊治療を要するカップルが急増している。不妊治療のひとつである体外受精においては、顕微操作など技術の発展が著しいものの、最終的な妊娠成功には卵子や精子の質が重要である。食生活が卵子の質に関連するかどうかに関する疑問は、大きな研究課題である。本研究により、ある種のPUFA(多価不飽和脂肪酸)が受精に影響する可能性が明らかとなった。しかしながら、良好胚との関連はみられず、食生活の改善によって体外受精の成績を向上させることができるかどうかは未だ不明である。今後のさらなる研究が必要である。