The effects of tocolysis and intraamniotic inflammation on fetal heart rate in fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI KEIYA  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80285030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 経塚 標  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00644113)
河村 真  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10713133)
安田 俊  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50566817)
平岩 幹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70769463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords羊胎仔 / 胎児心拍数 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 胎児心拍数基線細変動 / 子宮収縮抑制剤 / 胎児心拍数モニタリング / 妊娠羊 / 絨毛羊膜炎 / 心拍数基線細変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of ritodrine hydrochloride in chronically instrumented preterm fetal sheep. Methods: Changes in short-term variability (STV), long-term variability (LTV), fetal heart rate (FHR), and fetal mean blood pressure (FBP) were measured in 6 chronically instrumented fetal sheep at 111-120 days of gestation. Ritodrine hydrochloride was administered into a maternal sheep vein for 2 hours, or after lipopolysaccharide (LPS) injection into the amniotic fluid cavity. In each sheep, we evaluated the parameters both before injecting ritodrine hydrochloride and afterward. Results: Ritodrine injection significantly increased STV at 6 hours. A dose of 800 μg/min increased FBP. On the other hand, parameters showed no significant changes after ritodrine injection under LPS injection. Conclusion: Our study suggests that ritodrine injection increases STV and FBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児の健常性の評価について胎児心拍数モニタリングの重要性が再認識されている。今回、切迫早産の臨床モデルとして妊娠羊胎仔慢性実験モデルを作成し、子宮収縮抑制剤や切迫早産の原因の一つとして考えられる子宮炎症が胎児循環動態に与える影響について観察した。子宮収縮抑制剤として汎用されているリトドリン塩酸塩は胎児心拍数基線細変動(STV)を増加させたが、その他には影響を与えなかった。また、子宮内炎症下では胎児心拍数への有意な影響は認めなかった。リトドリン塩酸塩使用している場合はSTVに影響を与える可能性があり、さらに子宮内炎症下ではリトドリン塩酸塩の影響がマスクされる可能性が示唆された。