Clinical significance of MMPs and TIMPs in pathogenesis of patients with recurrent pregnancy loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50254280)
Research Collaborator Goto Shinobu
Sugiura Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不育症 / 習慣流産 / プロテアーゼ / MMP / TIMP / 脱落膜 / 頸管粘液 / 反復流産 / 絨毛 / d-ROM / BAP / 子宮頸管粘液 / 子宮内膜機能 / 非侵襲的臨床検査法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of MMPs and TIMPs in recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL). The expression of MMP-2 in decidua with normal chromosome group (NC) was significantly lower than in abnormal chromosome group (AC) . And the expression of MMP-9 in decidua with NC is significantly higher than in AC. The staining of MMP-2 and TIMP-2 were observed in stromal cells and in cytoplasm of only AC. MMP-9 and TIMP-1 were observed in stromal cells. Concentration of MMP-2 in plasma with APS(-) (n=10) was significantly lower than in control and MMP-9 in patients was significantly higher than control. Concentration of TIMP-1 in plasma with APS(-) was significantly lower than APS(+) . The ratio of MMP9/TIMP1 in plasma with patient was significantly higher than control and ratio of MMP2/TIMP2 in APS(-) group was significantly lower than APS(+) . These results suggested that MMPs and TIMPs play an important role in pathogenesis of RPL and that they can be one of the predictive factors in patients with RPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不育症の約25%が原因不明であり、我々はそれらにおけるプロテアーゼの関与を検討してきた。今回の検討より、妊娠初期の脱落膜組織におけるMMP-2の発現の低下が間質における絨毛の浸潤不全を介して流産を惹起している可能性が考えられた。また好中球の活性化によるMMP-9の増加が好中球エラスターゼやカテプシンGの活性化を制御して感染性の流産病態を惹起している可能性があると思われた。また非侵襲的な不育症(流産)の予知マーカーとして、子宮頸管粘液中のMMPやTIMPの応用できる可能性を示すことができた。