Efficacy of velocity vector imaging in evaluating fetal cardiac function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI AKIHIKO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280942)
Research Collaborator OYAMA rie
ISURUGI chizuko
KANASUGI tomonobu
NATORI noriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペックルトラッキング / Velocity vector imaging / 胎児心臓壁運動解析 / スペックトラッキング / 胎児心機能 / 胎児異常 / 胎児発育不全 / 胎児先天性心疾患 / 双胎間輸血症候群 / 出生前診断 / Velocity Vector Imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate changes in the normal fetal myocardial function during the gestational age by velocity vector imaging (VVI). Echocardiographic images were obtained in the 4-chamber view of 31 normal fetuses every two weeks during the gestational age from 14 to 35 weeks. VVI was used to measure longitudinal velocity, strain, and strain rate in the global and segmental (basal, middle and apical) walls of the left (LV) and right ventricles (RV). Global longitudinal systolic velocity of LV and RV increased during the gestational age. Global longitudinal diastolic velocity of LV and RV also increased during the gestational age. The basal and middle free wall longitudinal velocity of LV and RV increased. There were no differences in global longitudinal strain and strain rate of LV and RV during the entire gestational age. We think that those values may be the basis for analyzing fetal cardiac dysfunction by VVI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、同一の正常胎児の妊娠経過中に複数回心臓超音波検査を行い、妊娠経過に伴う心機能変化を継時的に評価した。このことにより、1人の胎児に対しては妊娠期間中に1回だけ検査した結果を多数の胎児に対して集計した既存の報告と比較し、バラつきの少ないデータを得ることが出来た。本研究で得られた結果は、胎児心機能評価の礎となり、先天性心奇形の早期発見や胎児発育不全の児娩出時期決定に寄与する可能性がある。