The comprehensive microRNA analysis and an etiologic study for early-onset preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hironori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80544303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大口 昭英  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306136)
石田 洋一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70772143)
瀧澤 俊広  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (90271220)
Research Collaborator SHIRASUNA komei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絨毛外栄養膜 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 早産 / WNT / 絨毛膜外栄養膜 / 胎盤 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early-onset preeclampsia (PE) induces very preterm delivery and, thus, the outcome of infants with early-onset PE is generally poor. Although the reasons of the etiology remain unknown, extravillous trophoblast (EVT) invasion disorder is speculated as the etiology. Here, the purpose of this study was to clarify (1) microRNA(miRNA)s associated with EVT invasion disorder and its mechanism, and (2) changes of miRNAs in maternal blood in early-onset PE. Three novelties were made: (1) placenta-associated miR-520c suppressed EVT invasion via exosome; (2) WNT10B is an accelerator of EVT invasion; (3) sixty miRNAs significantly change in maternal blood in patients with early-onset PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)早発型PEで変化するmiRNAが判明したことで、これを発症予知として応用できる可能性を示した。発症予知ができると、当該miRNA変化(+)患者に早発型PEを80%予防する低用量アスピリンを処方できる。(2)EVT浸潤に関わる分子が新たに判明したことで、この分子の調節をターゲットにした新薬開発やドラッグリポジショニングにつなげられる。