Analysis of human endometrial cell dynamics during human implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90286534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 哲夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10209702)
升田 博隆  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80317198)
内田 明花  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60445236)
日原 華子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80626458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords着床 / 上皮間充織転換 / EMT / 子宮内膜上皮細胞 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the ratio of successful implantation in in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer, we investigated whether the orchestrated coordination between endometrial epithelial and stromal cells functions in human implantation, controlling epithelio-mesenchymal transition.
We have reported that one of histone deacetylase inhibitors (SAHA) can induce the morphological change and up-regulation of differentiation marker proteins in human endometrial epithelial cells (EECs), as ovarian steroid hormones can do. In this study, we found that tumor growth factor beta and a kind of interleukins also could induce the morphological change and differentiation in EECs. Furthermore, the stimulants can also up-regulate the cell motility and the adhesion ability to embryo model of EECs. The effect which can assist successful implantation is independent on the regulation by ovarian steroid hormones and histone deacetylase inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、卵巣ステロイドホルモンやヒストン脱アセチル化阻害剤の他にも、ヒト着床における子宮内膜上皮細胞と胚とのインタラクション(着床の初期段階)において、その進行をアシストしうる液性薬剤としてTGFβやある種のインターロイキンが候補になりえることがわかってきた。また、その効果が卵巣ステロイドホルモンによる効果とは別の経路を使っている可能性が示唆された。
当初の目標としていた子宮内膜間質細胞も含めたインタラクションの解明や、EMTを引き起こすトリガー因子の解明にまでは至らなかったため、今後も継続研究を要するが、着床支援治療としてホルモン剤以外の選択肢を増やす可能性を示した。