| Project/Area Number |
16K11111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshitake Hiroshi 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00396574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 慶彦 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 抗精子抗体 / バイセクト型糖鎖 / NUP62 / 精巣 / CD73 / 精細胞 / α-N-アセチルグルコサミニダーゼ / 糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously produced an anti-mouse sperm auto-monoclonal antibody, Ts4, which immunoreacts against some kinds of glycoproteins via binding to an epitope containg a fucosylated agalacto-complex-type biantennary glycan carrying bisecting N-acetylglucosamine. We have already identified α-N-acetylglucosaminidase (a degradation enzyme of heparan sulfate) and TEX101 (a germ cell-specific glycosylphosphatidyl inositol-anchored glycoprotein) as the Ts4-recognized molecules in the mature spermatozoa and the mature testis, respectively. Furthermore, in this study, we demonstrated that Ts4 exhibits immunoreactivity against nuclear pore glycoprotein p62 (NUP62) in the immature testis. Our previous and present results show that the glycoproteins modified with the Ts4-reactive oligosaccharide chain vary across different stages of male germ cell differentiation and proliferation and may play roles in fertilization and development of male gonadal organs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦で深刻化している少子化問題は、社会科学的に議論されることが多いが、不妊症の増加など医学的な原因も無視できない。不妊症患者血清中に抗精子抗体が検出されることがあるが、実際に受精を阻害する免疫学的作用を示すことがあり、不妊の原因になる可能性は以前より指摘されていた。しかしそのほとんどが不妊症患者血清を用いた実験で判明したものであり、その対応抗原や生物学的機能について検討することは困難であった。Ts4が認識する糖鎖とその修飾糖タンパク質の実態が明らかになれば、本分子を介した全く新しい受精の分子メカニズムの解明が期待でき、これまで原因不明とされてきた不妊症の一部の分子基盤を構築できる可能性がある。