Verification of vaginal environment improvement and preterm birth preventive effect by lactoferrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI KATSUFUMI  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / Lactoferrin / 早産 / 早産予防 / 膣炎 / 難治性膣炎 / 難治性腟炎 / 子宮内膜炎 / 腟炎 / 子宮内感染 / 頸管炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactoferrin (LF) is a glycoprotein contained in large amounts in human milk and neutrophils, and is one of the prebiotics (Natural Antibiotics) present in the human body. LF has antibacterial/anti-inflammatory cytokine action, but unlike Urinary Trypsin Inhibitor (UTI), it has almost no side effects and is extremely safe. Based on the above viewpoint, we believe that LF is likely to be an effective drug for preventing preterm birth, and in this study, based on the results so far, we especially used LF vaginal tablets in humans to prevent preterm birth. -Re-confirm the mechanism of efficacy in humans by examining the potential for therapeutic application and prevention, its usefulness and safety in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産婦人科領域では今回の研究の様に、LFなどのPrebioticsなどを用いて産婦人科学的観点から早産の予防を目的とした系統的な研究は過去において国内外において全く見られない。
本研究により、新たな視点から子宮内感染・早産・preterm PROMの発来機序や防御機構の一端が明らかになり、早産予防という目標を達成することにより脳障害などの心身障害を減少させることが可能となる。更には周産期医療水準の向上・周産期医療費(特に新生児・未熟児医療費)上昇の抑制に貢献し得ることと考えられる。今後、周産期領域において、LF投与による早産防止・治療への臨床応用への道が開かれることが大いに期待されると考えられる。