The role of a non-classical progesterone receptor in the uterus and placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Mikihiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50434014)
Research Collaborator Tamura Kazuhiro
Isaka Keiichi
Nishi Hirotaka
Ishikawa Gen
Kubota Kaiyu
Yonekawa Ryo
Chiba Tsubasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPGRMC1 / 脱落膜化 / 胎盤形成 / 子宮内膜 / 子宮内膜細胞 / 栄養膜細胞 / プロゲステロン受容体 / ノンゲノミック作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the roles of progesterone receptor membrane component 1 (PGRMC1), known as a non-classical progesterone receptor, in the decidualization of endometrial stromal cells, maturation of endometrial glandular cells and differentiation of placental trophoblast cells which are indispensable for the establishment and maintenance of pregnancy. We demonstrated that secretory phase-specific downregulation of endometrial PGRMC1 expression during the menstrual cycle may promote the acquisition of endometrial receptivity for implantation. In addition, we also found possible roles of PGRMC1 in trophoblast differentiation during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より知られている妊娠の成立・維持におけるプロゲステロン受容体に加え、非古典的プロゲステロン受容体として位置づけられているPGRMC1が、受精卵(胞胚)の着床に向けた子宮内膜の受け入れ準備や妊娠時の胎盤形成に関与することを明らかとした。これらの知見は、生殖生理におけるPGRMC1の重要性を示唆するだけでなく、婦人科系疾患の治療標的として発展する可能性がある。