Development of new method for ovarian stimulation based in mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Nanami  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70323152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 和弘  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10344756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 卵巣刺激 / 卵胞発育 / 新規卵巣刺激法の開発 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that physical stimulation to the ovary by fragmentation led growth of secondary follicles. In this study, we conducted following studies to develop a new infertility study based on induction of secondary follicle growth by physical stimulation to the ovary: 1) determination of physical stimulation load required for Hippo signal disruption in ovaries using animal models, 2) development of a device enables to make a low invasive physical stimulation to ovaries and 3) a clinical study to address the method for ovarian stimulation based on induction of secondary follicle growth by physical stimulation to the ovary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、メカノバイオロジーの卵巣における役割を解明しつつ、2次卵胞発育誘導に必要な至適物理的刺激量を決定し臨床応用へ導くことで、新しい医療技術の創出につながる。また、一連の物理刺激に対する生理学的応答が明らかになることで、卵巣皮膜が肥厚し卵胞発育が停止する多嚢胞性卵巣症候群において物理刺激応答機構の破綻による病態的応答が明らかとなり、新規分子標的治療の開発の糸口となることが期待される。さらに、研究成果により特殊デバイスを用いて経腟超音波下の卵巣への針刺入による物理的刺激法が開発されれば、IVF-ETと同程度に低侵襲で、かつ自然妊娠が期待でき、より安価な治療法が開発できる。