The New therapy of placental insufficiency ~ Endothelial progenitor cells for angiojenesis and new anticoagulant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanki Kazuyoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30770911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
林 篤史  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80411338)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
藤田 太輔  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411371)
鈴木 裕介  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90770925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不育症 / ES細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 妊娠高血圧腎症モデルマウス / 流産モデルマウス / iPS細胞 / 子宮胎盤形成不全症 / 胎盤形成不全 / 骨髄由来内皮前駆細胞 / 不育症マウス / 流産マウス / 流産 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / EPC / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / 妊娠高血圧腎症腎症 / 胎盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial progenitor cells(EPC) were transplanted into abortion / hypertensive disorder of pregnancy model mice.The results showed that systemic EPC transfusion significantly reduced the rate of miscarriage, and EPCs were frequently observed in the miscarriage placenta.ES-like cells could be established from abortion / hypertensive disorder of pregnancy model mice,. From the ES-like cells and human iPS cells, conditions for inducing differentiation into vascular endothelial progenitor cells could be established. A large amount of vascular endothelial progenitor cells could be generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流産を繰り返し生児獲得が困難な患者自身より、培養した血管内皮前駆細胞を妊娠初期に自家移植すれば、再生医療による流産予防の新たな治療として期待ができる。今回の研究成果は、流産患者や子宮胎盤形成不全症の新たな治療の開発に寄与する可能性がある。