The analysis of roles of NLRP7 in molar pregnancies using NLRP7-deleted HTR-8/SVneo cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Kayoko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80421311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祐實 泰子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80425454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反復胞状奇胎 / NLRP7遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 産科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydatidiform moles (HMs) are abnormal pregnancies with trophoblastic hyperplasia. Recent studies have shown that mutations of NLRP7 gene are associated with recurrent hydatidiform moles (RHMs), although the mechanism underlying molar pregnancies affected by the mutations of NLRP7 remains unknown. To investigate the effects of NLRP7 on cell growth in trophoblasts, we deleted NLRP7 from HTR-8/SVneo cells, a trophoblast cell line, by the CRISPR/Cas9 system. To minimize the off-target effect, D10A mutant nickase version of Cas9 (Cas9D10A) combined with guide RNA (gRNA) pairs having high sequence-specificity evaluated by our developing tool (fcrisprt) was applied. Of 50 clones screened, NLRP7 was successfully disrupted in two clones; clone 1 and clone 2 obtained biallelic 20 bp-deletion and 2 bp-insertion within exon 4 of NLRP7 gene, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子の機能を解析には、細胞やモデル生物(個体)を利用する方法があり、マウスなどのげっ歯類が利用されている。しかしNLPR7遺伝子はげっ歯類に保存されておらず、ノックアウトマウスを用いた解析などができない。近年開発されたゲノム編集を利用することで、NLRP7遺伝子の破壊をヒトの細胞で行い、疾患モデル細胞を作成できた。反復胞状奇胎の病態形成を研究するための有用なツールになると考える。