Azoospermia caused by gene disruption of lipid metabolism related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamatoya Kenji  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 助教 (80447309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮戸 健二  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Research Collaborator Kawano Natsuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the fertility of PLCz conditional knock out mice created by homologous recombination using ES cells. The floxed male mice were fertile, but the homozygous knockout male mice were infertile due to spermatogenic disorder. Spermatocytes successfully under went meiosis and became round spermatids, but sloughing of spermatids at stage V caused the azoospermia. However, the gene knockout using CRISPER/Cas system did not lead to azoospermia. We could not confirm any abnormal expression of genes in vicinity of the target gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ES細胞を用いた相同組み換えによって作成した本研究で使用したコンディショナルノックアウトマウスは精子形成不全による雄性不妊であることが明らかとなった。CRISPER/Casシステムによる遺伝子破壊では、精子形成に著しい異常はなく、卵の活性化に重要であることが明らかにされた。このことは、このコンディショナルマウスでは単純に標的遺伝子が欠損したのではなく、ドミナントネガティブな効果が現れていると考えられる。作製手法の影響を再考し、本マウスにおける雄性不妊の一端を明らかにした。今後の完全解明に重要な基礎となる。これは遺伝子操作に関して作製から表現型の解明まで慎重な解析が要求されることを示す。