Maternal and fetal infection of human papilloma virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Tokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research) (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Ryuji  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠中毒症 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 慢性絨毛炎 / 胎盤病理 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human papilloma virus (HPV)infection is a sexually transmitted disease, whose genotype can be divided into high risk and low risk types. The high-risk type is known to cause cervical cancers of the uterus. The aim of this study was to examine whether or not HPVs cause chronic placentitis and whether or not HPVs affect maternal and fetal conditions during pregnancy. We examined a cohort of placental tissues diagnosed as chronic placentitis of unknown etiology to determine the localization of HPVs and their genotypes. High-risk types of HPV were detected in all of the placentae examined. In addition, those placentae were associated with premature delivery, low birth-weight, and pre-eclampsia. We concluded that high-risk HPV infection to the placenta might be involved in the genesis of chronic placentitis leading to premature birth, fetal growth restriction, and pre-eclampsia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトパピローマウイルスは、性行為によって感染する腫瘍ウイルスとして知られている。本研究では、1) ヒトパピローマウイルスが胎盤に感染していることを明らかにした。2) その中で、高リスク型のウイルスは、早産、子宮内胎児発育不全、母体妊娠中毒症の発症に関連していることを明らかにした。以上から、ヒトパピローマウイルスの感染予防は、子宮頸癌の発症のみならず妊娠中の母体と胎児の健康にも重要であると考えられた。