analysis on genetic abnormality related to aggressive behavior of uterine leiomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watari Hidemichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10344508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮平滑筋肉腫 / leiomyosarcoma / ncounter / microarray / gene expression profile / 子宮肉腫 / 遺伝子異常 / アレイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formalin-fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) tissue specimens of uterine leiomyosarcoma were used for gene expression profile analysis (SurePrint G3Human GE8x60K v3, agilent), and digital count gene expression analysis (ncounter) compared with normal uterine muscle tissue specimens. Using PanCancerImmune Profiling for Human panel, difference of immune environment was analyzed between normal and leiomyosarcoma tissues. We found that the number of immune cells decreased in leiomyosarcoma compared with normal tissue. Additionally, we analyzed the relationship between tumor immunity and prognosis among six leiomyosarcoma patients with stage I disease who underwent hysterectomy+bilateral salpingooophorectomy and adjuvant chemotherapy. T cell immunity was activated in the patients who survived after 12 months after initial treatment compared with those who died within 12 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球は重要な予後因子であり、個々の腫瘍の分子生物学的な特徴と増殖過程で形成される微小環境との関連を検討し、その最適化を行うことが子宮平滑筋肉腫患者の予後を改善する方法になるものと推察された。今後、子宮平滑筋肉腫に対する有効な治療開発を行うにあたり、抗がん薬や放射線療法とPD1-PDL1経路などの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の併用や腫瘍浸潤Tリンパ球輸注療法との併用の有効性についての検討を行うことで、きわめて予後不良な子宮平滑筋肉腫の治療成績向上に資する可能性が示唆された。