Functional analysis of retinoic acid signaling in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
hirakawa Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣癌 / シグナル伝達 / 治療標的 / 予後因子 / 化学療法 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High expression of Pin1 in ovarian tumor tissues was correlated with histological type (serous cancer) and clinically advanced stage (II to IV stage). In a multivariate analysis of factors affecting progression-free survival in 45 non-serous cancers, clinical stage and high Pin expression were extracted as independent poor prognosis factors. The antitumor effect of Pin1 inhibitors was verified in cultured cell lines. The antitumor effect at low concentration was confirmed in SKOV3 and EGCG, OVSAHO and Juglone, respectively. These results suggest that Pin1 may be one of the target molecules for ovarian cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮性卵巣癌においてPin1の高発現は予後不良因子となること、特に非漿液性癌においては独立した予後不良因子となることが示された。卵巣漿液性癌培養細胞系において低濃度でのPin1阻害剤で殺細胞効果が確認された。Pin1は卵巣癌治療の標的分子の1つになりうることが示唆された