Identification of genomic linkage from ovarian endometriosis to endometrioid carcinoma based on sequential OMICS data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Katsunori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (50345500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 弘祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (40547535)
榎本 隆之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 類内膜癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 癌遺伝子 / 卵巣類内膜癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 卵巣類内膜腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that ovarian endometrioid carcinoma occurs from endometriosis. Our aim of this study is to clarify the genomic linkage from endometriosis to ovarian endometrioid carcinoma based on sequential genomic analysis. Exome and target-gene sequencing demonstrated that 46.2% and 41.0% of ovarian endometrioid carcinoma harbored KRAS and PIK3CA mutations. On the other hand, around 40% of ovarian endometriosis had KRAS and PIK3CA mutations which were so-called "hot-spot" mutations in cancer. These results suggested that clonal expansion of endometriotic cells with cancer-associated gene mutations might lead to development of ovarian endometrioid carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣類内膜癌が子宮内膜症から発生するメカニズムを解明することは、日本人成人女性の10-20%が罹患している子宮内膜症を外来管理する上で非常に有用な情報になる。さらに、類内膜癌の遺伝子異常に基づいた治療戦略の開発につなげることができるため、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。