Development of WT1 peptide vaccine for ovarian cancer and analyses of WT1-CTLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Sumiyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00403189)
Research Collaborator Morimoto Soyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 卵巣がん / がんワクチン / WT1 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / 卵巣癌 / WT1ペプチドワクチン / 婦人科腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted the clinical study of WT1 peptide vaccine for advanced ovarian cancer and performed the time course of WT1-specific immune response induced by WT1 vaccine and their phenotypical and functional assessments.
I found the association between the prolonged disease-free survival and the induction of WT1-specific immune response. Especially, 1) a longer maintenance of WT1-CTLs 2) the effector phenotype was induced first, and then the memory phenotype emerged dominantly. Patient who had exhibited these characteristics of WT1-CTLs induced by WT1 vaccine had 2 year or longer disease free-survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣がんは、婦人科がんの中でも最も予後不良ながんである。近年、他のがん種では免疫チェックポイント阻害治療が期待されているが、卵巣がんにおいては、これら単独療法では有効性が示されていない。がんワクチンや免疫アジュバントなどその他のがん免疫療法との組合せによる相乗効果が期待される。
本研究は、卵巣癌を対象にWT1を標的にしたがんワクチン療法を実施し、本治療法の臨床的効果と抗原特異的免疫誘導との関連性を明らかにした。今回の結果は、卵巣がんに対する集学的がん免疫療法の今後の開発に寄与できる可能性がある。