Annexin A4 is a novel therapeutic target for uterine leiomyosarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MASAMI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (60303963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 慎哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467565)
上田 豊  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
高田 友美  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30437420)
小林 栄仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
吉野 潔  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAnnexin A4 / プラチナトランスポーター / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 中和抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance to platinum drugs remains a significant problem in uterine leiomyosarcoma (LMS). We investigated the role of Annexin A4 (Anx A4) in the resistance to platinum drugs in LMS. The expression of Anx A4 was examined in LMS cell lines using Western blotting analysis. Anx A4 expression was investigated by immunohistochemistry (IHC) using clinical samples of LMS. The IC50 values for cisplatin were measured in SK-LMS parent cells, the SK-LMS-Anx A4-suppressed cell line (SK-LMS-A4 cells), which transfected the Anx A4 siRNA.
The expression of Anx A4 was identified in 2 of 3 SK-LMS cells and was identified in 55% (11/20) of the LMS clinical samples using IHC. The IC50 values for cisplatin improved from 17.2 to 9.4 µM in SK-LMS-A4 cells. Significantly more platinum had accumulated in SK-LMS-A4 cells compared to SK-LMS parent cells. These results indicate that expression of Anx A4 confers platinum resistance by promoting efflux of platinum drugs in LMS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラチナ耐性に大きく関わる因子として我々はAnx A4の解析を続けており、卵巣癌や子宮内膜癌において有望な治療標的因子となることを報告している。しかし、予後不良な子宮平滑筋肉腫での解析は行えていなかった。本研究は、Anx A4の発現が子宮平滑筋肉腫にもあることが示し、また卵巣癌や子宮内膜癌と同様に治療標的因子になりうることを示したことで非常に有意義である。
子宮平滑筋肉腫は前述の様に非常に予後不良な疾患であり、Anx A4が有望な治療標的であることが示されたことは子宮平滑筋肉腫に苦しむ患者の予後を改善しうるため、社会的にも貢献できる研究だと考える。