Project/Area Number |
16K11138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Kae 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 健二郎 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
馬淵 誠士 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
松本 有里 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90756488)
Research Collaborator |
Yamashita Saya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子宮内膜症 / エクソソーム / 子宮内膜間質細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the hypothesis that endometrial cell derived exosomes change the intraperitoneal microenvironments and permit to implant retrograde menstruation cells onto peritoneum, we focused on exosomes produced from eutopic endometrium. Exosomes were isolated from eutopic endometrial stromal cells in endometriosis patients and immortalized endometrial stromal cells. Exosomes from immortalized endometrial stromal cells reduced the cell-cell contact between human peritoneal mesotherial cells, but did not increase the endometrial stromal cell invasion. On the other hand, some of endometrial stromal cells from endometriosis patients showed invasive capacity. These result suggest that exosomes from endometrium has some effect in intraperitoneal microenvironments, but the effect to endometrial cells are issue for further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内膜症の発症および進展に関わる腹腔内微小環境の変化についてエクソソームに着目して検討を行った報告はなく、子宮内膜症におけるエクソソームによる細胞間情報伝達機構の解明は子宮内膜症発症のメカニズムに対する全く新しい知見をもたらす可能性があり、その知見により子宮内膜症治療の新たなターゲットの創出につながる可能性がある。 子宮内膜症の発生頻度(生殖期女性の約10%)、月経痛や不妊などの症状を有する率(内膜症病変のある患者の35-50%)を留意すると、新規治療により子宮内膜症を克服できれば労働損失・医療費などの社会負担を軽減できるのみならず、多くの女性のQOL改善に貢献することができる。