The effectiveness and mechanism of HVJ-E for gynecological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TOSHIHIRO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90584524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 慎哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467565)
上田 豊  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
高田 友美  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30437420)
小林 栄仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
吉野 潔  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸部異型上皮 / 子宮頸癌 / HVJ-E / 三次元培養 / HVJ-E apoptosis / 免疫賦活 / 子宮頚部異型上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-tumor effect of HVJ-E was measured using 10 types of cervical cancer cell lines, and the anti-tumor effects for the three lines among them were confirmed. Although protein expression in these cell lines was compared, no apparent change in apoptosis-related protein expression was seen. The antitumor effect of HVJ-E in cervical cancer is considered to be due to other than apoptosis. Although spheroid could be prepared for three-dimensional culture of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia, it was not possible to analyze histologic confirmation of the cell mass or its characteristics. For the preparation of subcutaneous transplant model mice of cervical cervical intraepithelial neoplasia cells, it is not seen that the tumor grows after transplantation, and it is necessary to examine whether it is a problem concerning cell mass growth or the condition of transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌は主治療は手術療法、放射線化学療法で妊娠可能年齢の女性の妊孕性を犠牲にする重大な疾患である。ワクチン接種や子宮がん検診により子宮頸癌発症の防止及び早期発見により子宮頸部異型上皮、上皮内癌の段階での治療により妊孕性温存を可能にする。子宮頸部異型上皮、上皮内癌の治療である子宮頸部円錐切除術は妊孕性温存は可能であるが早産率の上昇が問題となる。
HVJ-Eはその抗腫瘍作用により子宮頸部異型上皮、上皮内癌、子宮頸癌に対して新しい治療法としての可能性をもっている。HVJ-Eにより妊孕性を維持し治癒できることは社会的意義を持つと考えられる