Development of innovative new therapeutic strategies for endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Keiichiro Nakamura  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90359886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永坂 岳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30452569)
春間 朋子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60751774)
平松 祐司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (80218817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮体癌 / Epigenetic変異 / MGMT / MSH2メチル化 / メチル化 / MSI / Pole / PD-1 / PD-1L / MLH1/MSH2 promoter / MGMT promotor / Precision Medicine / Personalized Medicine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined clinic-pathological features with gene mutations for endometrial cancer. To do better research of innovative new therapeutic strategies, it is important that we study with personalized Medicine inclusive epigenetic mutations. We examined O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT), and MSH2 methylation, which contributes to the prognosis and drug effects of colorectal cancer. In endometrial cancer, the expression of MGMT and MSH2 methylation were 0.8 and 2.4%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体癌と大腸癌はいずれも疾患に多くリンチ症候群が含まれ,メチル化が深く関わっている。大腸癌の予後や薬剤効果に寄与するBiomarkerの1つであるMGMに注目し,子宮体癌での検討を行った。MGMTはDNA修復酵素であり,アルキル化剤よる殺細胞作用を阻害する。このMGMT活性はそのpromoter領域のメチル化によって制御されていることが知られ,そこで我々はMGMT発現に対し研究を子宮体癌で行ったが子宮体癌では患者122症例中唯一1例のみであり, また他メチル化のMSH2メチル化も2.4%と子宮体癌は大腸癌と比較して,子宮体癌は大腸癌ほどメチル化に深く関わっていないことを認めた。