The identification of cystic villi-specific molecular markers in early pregnancy and their clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yuri  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (70627752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 清徳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全胞状奇胎 / 部分胞状奇胎 / DNA多型解析 / 分子マーカー / 胞状奇胎特異的microRNA / 遺伝子診断 / 嚢胞化絨毛 / microRNA / 侵入奇胎 / 臨床的絨毛癌 / 産婦人科学 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 絨毛性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genetic diagnosis for hydatidiform moles to clarify if hydatidiform mole is complete or partial. Through this study, we diagnosed 19 cases of hydatidiform moles by pathological technique. Pathological examination of hydatidiform moles are performed by HE stains and p57(Kip2) immunohistochemical stains.We could get patients’ and their husbands’ blood samples and the tissues of hydatidiform moles.We performed genetic analysis of cystic villi and patients’ and their husbands’ blood samples by short tandem repeat PCR. Three cases were different diagnosis between pathological examination and genetic analysis. In addition, the expression analysis of hydatidiform mole specific microRNA was performed using the quantitative RT-PCR method. In all cases, the expression level decreased with the progress of treatment. Genetic analysis of hydatidiform mole is useful technique for the differential diagnosis between complete and partial hydatidiform mole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胞状奇胎の確定診断は現在まで病理学的に行われており、p57kip2を用いた免疫染色を行うことで正確な診断が可能と考えられてきた。しかしながら、免疫染色を行っても全胞状奇胎と部分胞状奇胎の鑑別や水腫様流産の鑑別は困難なことがあるが、嚢胞化絨毛と患者血液、配偶者血液のDNA多型解析を行うことで正確な診断が可能であった。全胞状奇胎と部分胞状奇胎は子宮内掻爬術後の続発症の発症率が異なるため経過観察期間や妊娠許可の基準が異なる。また、水腫様流産は自然流産であるため経過観察を行う必要がない。正確な診断は学術的異議に加え、患者や配偶者にとってその後の妊娠、分娩に大きな影響を与えるため、社会的意義は大きい。