The role of ASPP2/LSR/AMOT/Merlin/YAP-protein complex at tricellular contacts of normal and cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOHISA SEIRO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10721459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 隆  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
斉藤 豪  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90145566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 正常子宮内膜上皮細胞 / ASPP2 / 悪性化 / Hippo pathway / TEAD1/AREG / LSR / YAP / 正常培養ヒト子宮内膜上皮細胞 / PAR3 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / AMOT/Merlin / 婦人科腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found the role and the regulatory mechanisms of ASPP2/LSR/AMOT/Merlin/YAP-protein complex in the malignancy of cancer cells. In human endometrial cancer tissues, LSR and ASPP2 downregulated during the malignancy. In human endometrial cancer cell line, downregulation of LSR promoted cell migration and cell invasion via transcriptional factor TEAD1/AREG. The mechanisms may be two pathways: 1) the Hippo pathway and 2) YAP/AMOT pathway.
Downregulation of ASPP2 decreased LSR, increased phosphorylation of YAP and enhanced cell migration and cell invasion. In normal human epithelial cells derived from the surgery, expression, distribution and regulation of both LSR and ASPP2 were almost similar. Taken together, ASPP2/LSR/AMOT/Merlin/YAP-protein complex are formed at tricellular contacts and they may prevent the malignancy of endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のASPP2/LSR/AMOT/Merlin/YAP蛋白複合体の正常および癌細胞における役割の解明は、今までにない新しいアプローチであり、今まで解明されていなかった脂質代謝と正常上皮バリアおよび癌の悪性化の関係も明らかになる。最終的には、ASPP2/LSR/AMOT/Merlin/YAP蛋白複合体をターゲットとした癌の悪性化の予防および分子標的治療にも繋がり社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。